Northern Ireland Assembly 2017 election: The full list of candidates

Northern Ireland Assembly 2017 election: The full list of candidates

See the full list of candidates for the Northern Ireland Assembly election here

Wednesday, February 15, 2017

As the Northern Ireland Assembly election approaches, here is the full list of candidates. 

They are as follows:

Antrim East:

Stewart Dickson (Alliance)

Danny Donnelly (Alliance)

David Hilditch (DUP)

Gordon Lyons (DUP)

Stephen Ross (DUP)

Dawn Patterson (Green)

Margaret Anne McKillop (SDLP)

Oliver McMullan (SF)

Roy Beggs (UUP)

John Stewart (UUP)

Alan Dunlop (C)

Conor Sheridan (Lab Alt)

Ruth Wilson (TUV)

Noel Jordan (UKIP)

Ricky Best (Ind)  

Antrim North:

Patricia O'Lynn (Alliance)

Paul Frew (DUP)

Phillip Logan (DUP)

Mervyn Storey (DUP)

Mark Bailey (Green)

Connor Duncan (SDLP)

Philip McGuigan (SF)

Robin Swann (UUP)

Jim Allister (TUV)

Timothy Gaston (TUV)

Monica Digney (Ind)

Adam McBride (Ind)

Antrim South:

David Ford (Alliance)

Pam Cameron (DUP)

Trevor Clarke (DUP)

Paul Girvan (DUP)

Eleanor Bailey (Green)

Roisin Lynch (SDLP)

Declan Kearney (SF)

Steve Aiken (UUP)

Adrian Cochrane-Watson (UUP)

Mark Logan (C)

Ivanka Antova (People)

Richard Cairns (TUV)

David McMaster (Ind)  

Belfast East:

Naomi Long (Alliance)

Chris Lyttle (Alliance)

Joanne Bunting (DUP)

David Douglas (DUP)

Robin Newton (DUP)

Georgina Milne (Green)

Seamas de Faoite (SDLP)

Mairead O'Donnell (SF)

Andy Allen (UUP)

Sheila Bodel (C)

Courtney Robinson (Lab Alt)

John Kyle (PUP)

Andrew Girvin (TUV)

Jordy McKeag (Ind)

Belfast North:

Nuala McAllister (Alliance)

Paula Bradley (DUP)

William Humphrey (DUP)

Nelson McCausland (DUP)

Malachai O'Hara (Green)

Nichola Mallon (SDLP)

Gerry Kelly (SF)

Caral Ni Chuilin (SF)

Robert Foster (UUP)

Julie-Anne Corr-Johnston (PUP)

Fiona Ferguson (People)

Gemma Weir (WP)

Adam Millar (Ind)   

Belfast South:

Paula Bradshaw (Alliance)

Emmet McDonough-Brown (Alliance)

Emma Little Pengelly (DUP)

Christopher Stalford (DUP)

Clare Bailey (Green)

Naomh Gallagher (SDLP)

Claire Hanna (SDLP)

Mairtin O Muilleoir (SF)

Michael Henderson (UUP)

George Jabbour (C)

Sean Burns (Lab Alt)

Padraigin Mervyn (People)

John Hiddleston (TUV)

Lily Kerr (WP)  

Belfast West:

Sorcha Eastwood (Alliance)

Frank McCoubrey (DUP)

Ellen Murray (Green)

Alex Attwood (SDLP)

Orlaithi Flynn (SF)

Alex Maskey (SF)

Fra McCann (SF)

Pat Sheehan (SF)

Fred Rodgers (UUP)

Gerry Carroll (People)

Michael Collins (People)

Conor Campbell (WP)  

North Down:

Stephen Farry (Alliance)

Gordon Dunne (DUP)

Alex Easton (DUP)

Steven Agnew (Green)

Caoimhe McNeill (SDLP)

Kieran Maxwell (SF)

Alan Chambers (UUP)

William Cudworth (UUP)

Frank Shivers (C)

Melanie Kennedy (Ind)

Chris Carter (Ind)

Gavan Reynolds (Ind)   

South Down:

Patrick Brown (Alliance)

Jim Wells (DUP)

Hannah George (Green)

Sinead Bradley (SDLP)

Colin McGrath (SDLP)

Sinead Ennis (SF)

Chris Hazzard (SF)

Harold McKee (UUP)

Gary Hynds (C)

Lyle Rea (TUV)

Patrick Clarke (Ind) 

Fermanagh and South Tyrone: 

Noreen Campbell (Alliance)

Arlene Foster (DUP)

Lord Maurice Morrow (DUP)

Tanya Jones (Green)

Richie McPhillips (SDLP)

Jemma Dolan (SF)

Michelle Gildernew (SF)

Sean Lynch (SF)

Rosemary Barton (UUP)

Richard Dunn (C)

Donal O'Cofaigh (Lab Alt)

Alex Elliott (TUV)    

Foyle:

Colm Cavanagh (Alliance)

Gary Middleton (DUP)

Shannon Downey (Green)

Mark H Durkan (SDLP)

Colum Eastwood (SDLP)

Elisha McCallion (SF)

Raymond McCartney (SF)

Julia Kee (UUP)

Stuart Canning (C)

John Lindsay (CISTA)

Eamonn McCann (People)

Arthur McGuinness (Ind)    

Lagan Valley:

Trevor Lunn (Alliance)

Paul Givan (DUP)

Brenda Hale (DUP)

Edwin Poots (DUP)

Dan Barrios-O'Neill (Green)

Pat Catney (SDLP)

Peter Doran (SF)

Robbie Butler (UUP)

Jenny Palmer (UUP)

Matt Robinson (C)

Samuel Morrison (TUV)

Jonny Orr (Ind)

Keith Gray (Ind)    

East Londonderry:

Chris McCaw (Alliance)

Maurice Bradley (DUP)

Adrian McQuillan (DUP)

George Robinson (DUP)

Anthony Flynn (Green)

John Dallat (SDLP)

Caoimhe Archibald (SF)

Cathal ohOisin (SF)

William McCandless (UUP)

David Harding (C)

Russell Watton (PUP)

Gavin Campbell (People)

Jordan Armstrong (TUV)

Claire Sugden (Ind)

Gerry Mullan (Ind)   

Newry & Armagh: 

Jackie Coade (Alliance)

William Irwin (DUP)

Rowan Tunnicliffe (Green)

Justin McNulty (SDLP)

Cathal Boylan (SF)

Megan Fearon (SF)

Conor Murphy (SF)

Danny Kennedy (UUP)

Emmet Crossan (CISTA)

Electorate 81,756

Strangeford 

Kellie Armstrong (Alliance)

Simon Hamilton (DUP)

Michelle McIlveen (DUP)

Peter Weir (DUP)

Ricky Bamford (Green)

Joe Boyle (SDLP)

Dermot Kennedy (SF)

Mike Nesbitt (UUP)

Philip Smith (UUP)

Scott Benton (C)

Stephen Cooper (TUV)

Jonathan Bell (Ind)

Jimmy Menagh (Ind)    

West Tyrone

Stephen Donnelly (Alliance)

Thomas Buchanan (DUP)

Ciaran McClean (Green)

Daniel McCrossan (SDLP)

Michaela Boyle (SF)

Declan McAleer (SF)

Barry McElduff (SF)

Alicia Clarke (UUP)

Roger Lomas (C)

Barry Brown (CISTA)

Charlie Chittick (TUV)

Roisin McMackin (Ind)

Corey French (Ind)

Susan-Anne White (Ind)

Sorcha McAnespy (Ind)   

Mid Ulster

Fay Watson (Alliance)

Keith Buchanan (DUP)

Stefan Taylor (Green)

Patsy McGlone (SDLP)

Linda Dillon (SF)

Ian Milne (SF)

Michelle O'Neill (SF)

Sandra Overend (UUP)

Hannah Loughrin (TUV)

Hugh Scullion (WP)

Hugh McCloy (Ind)    

Upper Bann

Tara Doyle (Alliance)

Jonathan Glen Buckley (DUP)

Carla Lockhart (DUP)

Simon Lee (Green)

Dolores Kelly (SDLP)

John O'Dowd (SF)

Nuala Toman (SF)

Doug Beattie (UUP)

Jo-Anne Dobson (UUP)

Ian Nickels (C)

Roy Ferguson (TUV)

Colin Craig (WP)

The election will take place on March 2.

Comments