EU elections: The full list of MEP candidates

EU elections: Full list of MEP candidates revealed

The European Parliament in Strasbourg, France.

Wednesday, April 24, 2019

The full list of candidates standing in the European elections has been revealed ahead of voting on May 23. 

All EU citizens living in the UK are entitled to vote for MEPs to represent their region. 

Originally British voters were not expected to vote in the European elections, but due to further delays to the Brexit negotiations the UK is still expected to be a member of the EU on the date of the election.

There are 73 seats available split between the 12 regions. 

Found out who the candidates are in your area here:

 

East Midlands

There are five seats available; currently two are held by UKIP, two Conservative and one seat is Labour.

The candidates ahead of May 23 are: 

Change UK

Kate Godfrey

Joan Pons Laplana

Narinder Sharma

Pankajhumar Gulab

Emma-Jane Marley

 

Conservative Party

Emma McClarkin

Rupert Matthews

Anthony Harper

Brendan Clarke-Smith

Thomas Randall

 

Green Party

Kat Boettge

Gerhard Lohmann-Bond

Liam Mclelland

Daniel Wimberley

Simon Tooke

 

Labour Party

Rory Palmer

Leonie Mathers

Tony Tinley

Nicolle Ndiweni

Gary Godden

 

Liberal Democrats

Bill Newton Dunn

Michael Mullaney

Lucy Care

Suzanna Austin

Caroline Kenyon

 

UKIP

Alan Graves

Marietta King

Anil Bhatti

Fran Loi

John Evans

 

Brexit Party

Annunziata Rees-Mogg

Jonathan Deryck Bullock

Matthew Richard Patten

Tracy Selina Knowles

Anna Louisa Bailey

 

Independent 

Simon Louis Rood

 

Independent Network

Nick Byatt

Marianne Jane Overton

Daniel Anthony Simpson

Pearl Winifred Clarke

Nikki Dillon

 

West Midlands

There are seven seats available; currently three are UKIP, two Labour and two Conservative seats. 

The candidates are: 

Change UK

Stephen Dorrell

Charlotte Gath

Peter Wilding

Amrik Kandola

Joanna McKenna

Victor Odusanya

Lucinda Empson

 

Conservative Party

Anthea McIntyre

Daniel Dalton

Suzanne Webb

Meirion Jenkins

Alexander Phillips

Mary Noone

Ahmed Ejaz

 

Green Party

Ellie Chowns

Diana Toynbee

Paul Woodhead

Julian Dean

Louis Stephens

Helen Heathfield

Kefentse Dennis

 

Labour Party

Neen Gill

Sion Simon

Julia Buckley

Ansar Ali Khan

Zarah Sultana

Samuel Hennessy

Liz Clements

 

Liberal Democrats

Phil Bennion

Ade Adeyemo

Jeanie Falconer

Jenny Wilkinson

Jennifer Eileen Gray

Lee Dargue

Beverley Nielsen

 

UKIP

Ernie Warrender

Paul Williams

Graham Eardley

Paul Allen

Nigel Ely

Joe Smyth

Derek Bennett

 

Brexit Party

Rupert Lowe

Martin Daubney

Andrew Kerr

Vishal Khatri

Nikki Page

Laura Mann Kevehazi

Katharine Harborne

 

East of England

Seven seats available; Currently three held by UKIP, three Conservative and one Labour

The candidates are: 

Change UK

Emma Taylor

Neil Carmichael

Bhavna Joshi

Michelle de Vries

Amanda Gummer

Thomas Graham

Roger Casale

 

Conservative Party

Geoffrey van Orden

John Flack

Joe Rich

Thomas McLaren

Joel Charles

Wassim Mughal

Thomas Smith

 

Green Party

Catherine Rowett

Rupert Read

Martin Schmierer

Fiona Radic

Paul Jeater

Pallavi Devulapalli

Jeremy Lloyd Caddick

 

Labour Party

Alex Mayer

Chris Vince

Sharon Taylor

Alvin Shum

Anna Smith

Adam Scott

Javeria Hussain

 

Liberal Democrats

Barbara Gibson

Lucy Nethsingha

Fionna Tod

Stephen Robinson

Sandy Walkington

Marie Goldman

Julia Ewart

 

UKIP

Stuart Agnew

Paul Oakley

Liz Jones

William Ashpole

Alan Graves Jr

John Wallace

John Whitby

 

Brexit Party

Richard Tice

Michael Heaver

June Mummery

Paul Hearn

Priscilla Huby

Sean Lever

Edmund Forham

 

English Democrats

Robin Tilbrook

Charles Vickers

Bridget Vickers

Paul wiffen

 

Independent

Attila Csordas

 

London

Eight seats available; currently there are four Labour MEPs, two Conservatives, one UKIP and one Green. 

The candidates are: 

Change UK

Gavin Esler

Jan Vincent-Rostowski

Carole Tongue

Annabelle Mullin

Karen Newman

Nora Mulready

Jessica Simor

Hasseeb Ur-Rehman

 

Conservative Party

Syed Kamall

Charles Tannock

Joy Morrissey

Timothy Barnes

Scott Pattenden

Attic Rahman

Kirsty Finlayson

Luke Parker

 

Green Party

Scott Aisline

Gulnar Hasnain

Shahrar Ali

Rachel Collinson

Eleanor Margolies

Remo van der Stoep

Kirsten De Keyser

Peter Underwood

 

Animal Welfare Party

Vanessa Hudson

Jane Smith

Sam Morland

Ranjan Joshi

Mina de Rui

Jonathan Homan

Simon Gouldman

 

Labour Party

Claude Moraes

Seb Dance

Katy Clark

Laura Parker

Murad Qureishi

Taranjit Chana

James Beckles

Sanchia Alasia

 

Liberal Democrats

Irina Von Wiese

Dinesh Dhamija

Luisa Porritt

Jonathan Fryer

Hussain Khan

Helen Cross

Graham Colley

Rabina Khan

 

UKIP

Gerard Batten

Richard Braine

Pete Muswell

Freddy Vachha

Peter McIlvenna

Robert Stephenson

John Poynton

Ronie Johnson

 

Brexit Party 

Benyamin Habib

Lance Forman

Graham Shore 

Alka Sehgal Cuthbert

Jimi Ogunnusi

Simon Marcus

Mehrtash A'zami

Ailenn Quinton

 

UK EU Party

Pierre Kirk

Richard Stevens

Saleyha Ahsan

Anna Novikova

Angela Antetomaso

Richard Boardman

 

Women’s Equality Party

Catherine Mayer

Bea Gare

Nanci Hogan

Aliyah Dunbar-Hussain

Hannah Barham-Brown

Alison Marshall

Olivia Vincenti

Leyla Mohan

 

Independent

Daze Aghaji

Roger Hallam 

Alan Kirby

Kofi Mawuli Klu

Zoe Delemere Lafferty

Claudia McDowell

Andrew Medhurst

Henry Muss

Mike Shad 

Ian Sowden 

Andrea Venzon

 

North East

There are three seats; currently Labour have two seats and UKIP have one.

The candidates are: 

Change UK

Frances Weetman

Penny Hawley

Kathryn Heywood

 

Conservative Party

Richard Lawrie

Chris J. Galley

Duncan Crute

 

Green Party

Rachel Featherstone

Jonathan Elmer

Dawn Furness

 

Labour Party

Judith Kirton-Darling

Paul Brannen

Clare Penny-Evans

 

Liberal Democrats

Fiona Hall

Julie Porksen

Aidan King

 

UKIP

Richard Elvin

Chris Gallacher

Alan John Breeze

 

Brexit Party

Brian Monteith

John Tennant

Richard Monaghan

 

North West

There are eight seats available; currently three are UKIP, three are Labour and two are Conservative. 

The candidates are:

Change UK

Andrea Cooper

Daniel Price

Arun Banerji

Michael Taylor

Philippa Olive

Victoria Desmond

Andrew Graystone

Elisabeth Knight

 

Conservative Party

Sajjad Karim

Kevin Beaty

Jane Howard

Arnold Saunders

Wendy Maisey

Thomas Lord

Anthony Pickles

Attika Choudary

 

Green Party

Gina Dowding

Wendy Olsen

Jessica Northey

Geraldine Coggins

Rosie Mills

Astrid Johnson

Daniel Jerrome

James Booth

 

Labour Party

Theresa Griffin

Julie Ward

Wajid Iltaf Kham

Erica Lewis

David Brennan

Claire Cozler

Saf Ismail

Yvonne Tennant

 

Liberal Democrats

Chris Davies

Jane Brophy

Helen Foster Grime

Anna Fryer

Sam Al-Hamdani

Rebecca Forrest

John Studholme

Frederick Van Mierlo

 

UKIP

Adam Richardson

Jeff Armstrong

Fiona Mills

Nathan Ryding 

Michael Felse

Ben Fryer

John Booker

Alan Craig

 

Brexit Party

Claire Fox

Henrik Eyser Overgaard Nielsen

David Bull

Gary Harvey

Ajay Jagota

Elizabeth Oyedoyin Babade

Sally Ann Bate

John Howard Banks

 

UK EU Party

Sophie Larroque

 

English Democrats 

Stephen Morris

Valerie Morris 

 

Independent

Mohammad Aslam

Tommy Robinson

 

South East

There are 10 seats available; currently four are UKIP, three Conservative, one Labour, one Liberal Democrat, one Green. 

The candidates are: 

Change UK

Richard Ashworth

Victoria Groulef

Warren Morgan

Eleanor Fuller

Robin Bextor

Nicholas Mazzei

Suzana Carp

Phil Murphy

Heather Allen

Diane Yeo

 

Conservative Party

Daniel Hannan

Nirj Deva

Richard Robinson

Michael Whiting

Juliette Ash

Anna Firth

Adrian Pepper

Clarence Mitchell

Neva Sadikoglu-Novaky

Caroline Newton

 

Green Party

Alexandra Phillips

Elise Benjamin

Vix Lowthion

Leslie Groves Williams

Phelim Mac Cafferty

Jan Doerful

Larry Sanders

Isabella Moir

Oliver Sykes

Jonathan Essex

 

Labour Party

John Howarth

Cathy Shutt

Arran Neathey

Emma Christina Turnbull

Rohit Dasgupta

Amy Fowler

Duncan Shaw Thomas Enright

Lubna Arshad

Simon Burgess

Rachael Ward

 

Liberal Democrats

Catherine Bearder

Anthony Hook

Judith Bunting

Martin Tod

Liz Leffman

Chris Bowers

Giles Goodall

Ruvi Ziegler

Nick Perry

John Vincent

 

UKIP

Piers Wauchope

Liz Phillips

Daryll Pitcher

Martin Brothers

Tony Gould

Clive Keith Egan

Troy De Leon

Alan Harvey Stone

Judy Moore

Pat Mountain

 

UK EU Party

Pacelli Ndikumana

Clinton Powell

 

Brexit Party

Nigel Farage

Alexandra Phillips

Robert Rowland

Belinda de Lucy

James Bartholomew

Christopher Ellis

John Kennedy

Matthew Taylor

George Farmer

Peter Wiltshire

 

Socialist Party of Great Britain

Mandy Bruce

Raymond Carr

David Chesham

Robert Cox

Michael Foster

Stephen Harper

Neil Kirk

Anton Pruden

Andrew Thomas-Emans

Darren Williams

 

Independent 

Jason McMahon

David Round

Michael Turberville

 

South West

Six seats available; two are currently UKIP, two Conservative, one Labour, one Green. 

The candidates are: 

Change UK

Rachel Johnson

Jim Godfrey

Oli Middleton

Matthew Hooberman

Liz Sewell

Crispin Hunt

 

Conservative Party

Ashley Fox

James Mustoe

Faye Purbrick

Claire Hiscott

James Taghdissian

Emmeline Owens

 

Green Party

Molly Scott Cato

Cleo Lake

Carla Denyer

Tom Scott

Martin Dimery

Karen La Borde

 

Labour Party

Clare Moody

Lord Andrew Adonis

Jayne Kirkham

Neil Guild

Yvonne Atkinson

Sadik Adam Al-Hassan

 

Liberal Democrats

Caroline Voaden

Martin Horwood

Stephen Williams

Eleanor Rylance

David Chalmers

Luke Stagnetto

 

UKIP

Lawrence Webb

Carl Benjamin

Tony McIntyre

Lester Geoffrey Taylor

Stephen Lee

Alison Sheridan

 

Brexit Party

Ann Widdecombe

James Glancy

Christina Jordan

Ann Tarr

Roger Lane-Nott

Nicola Darke

 

English Democrats

Jenny Knight

Michael Blundell

 

Independent 

Larch Maxey

Mothiur Rahman

Neville Seed

 

Yorkshire and the Humber

Six seats available; currently two are UKIP, two Conservative, two Labour.

The candidates are:

Change UK

Diana Wallis

Juliet Lodge

Sophia Bow

Joshua Malkin

Ros McMullen

Steve Wilson

 

Conservative Party

John Procter

Amjad Bashir

Michael Naughton

Andrew Lee

Matthew Freckleton

Susan Pascoe

 

Green Party

Magid Magid

Alison Teal

Andrew Cooper

Louise Houghton

Lars Kramm

Ann Forsaith

 

Labour Party

Richard Corbett

Eloise Todd

Mohammed Jawad Khan

Jayne Allport

Martin Mayer

Alison Hume

 

Liberal Democrats

Shaffaq Mohammed

Rosina Robson

James Blanchard

Sophie Thornton

James Baker

Ruth Coleman-Taylor

 

UKIP

Mike Hookem

Gary Shores

John Hancock

David Dews

Graham Waddicar

Cliff Parson

 

Brexit Party

John Longworth

Lucy Elizabeth Harris

Jake Pugh

James Rupert Heartfield

Andrew Allison

Christopher Barker

 

English Democrats

David Stewart Allen

Tony Stewart Allen

Joanne Allen

Fiona Allen

 

Yorkshire Party

Chris Whitwood

Mike Jordan

Jack Carrington

Laura-Marie Walker

Bob Buxton

Dan Cochran

 

Wales

Four seats available; currently one Labour, one UKIP, one Conservative, one Plaid Cymru. 

The candidates are: 

Change UK

Jon Owen Jones

June Davies

Matthew Paul

Sally Stephenson

 

Conservative Party

Dan Boucher

Craig Lawton

Fay Jones

Tomos Davies

 

Green Party

Anthony Slaughter

Ian Chandler

Ceri Davies

Duncan Rees

 

Labour Party

Jackie Jones

Matthew James Dorrance

Mary Wimbury

Mark Jeffrey Denley Whitcutt

 

Liberal Democrats

Sam Bennett

Donna Lalek

Alistair Cameron

Andrew Parkhurst

 

Plaid Cymru

Carmen Ria Smith

Ioan Rhys Bellin

Jill Evans

Patrick McGuinness

 

UKIP

Kris Hicks

Keith Edwards

Tom Harrison

Robert McNeil Wilson

 

Brexit Party

Nathan Gill

James Freeman Wells

Gethin James

Julie Anne Price

 

Scotland

Six seats available; currently two are SNP, two Labour, one Conservative, one UKIP.

The candidates are:

Change UK

David Macdonald

Kate Forman

Peter Griffiths

Heather Astbury

Colin McFadyen

Catherine Edgeworth

 

Conservative Party

Nosheena Mobarik

Iain McGill

Shona Haslam

Iain Whyte

Andrea Gee

Michael Kusznir

 

Labour Party

David Martin

Jayne Baxter

Craig Miller

Amy Lee Fraioli

Callum O’Dwyer

Angela Bretherton

 

Liberal Democrats

Sheila Ritchie

Fred Mackintosh

Catriona Bhatia

Vita Zaporozcenko

John Edward

Clive Sneddon

 

Green Party

Maggie Chapman

Lorna Slater

Gillian Mackay

Chas Booth

Mags Hall

Allan Faulds

 

UKIP

Donald Mackay

Janice Mackay

Otto Inglis

Mark Meechan

Roy Hill

Neil Wilson

 

Brexit Party

Louis StedmanBryce

Karina Walker

James FergusonHannah

Stuart Waiton

Paul Aitken

Calum Walker

 

SNP

Alyn Smith

Christian Allard

Aileen McLeod

Margaret Ferrier

Heather Anderson

Alex Kerr

 

Independent

Ken Parke

Gordon Edgar

 

Northern Ireland

Three seats available; currently one held by Sinn Féin, one DUP and one UUP.

The candidates are: 

Alliance

Naomi Long

 

Conservative Party

Amandeep Singh Bhogal

 

Green Party 

Clare Bailey 

 

DUP

Diane Dodds

 

SDLP

Colum Eastwood

 

Sinn Féin

Martina Anderson

 

UKIP

Robert Hill

 

Ulster Unionists

Danny Kennedy 

 

TUV

Jim Allister

 

Independent

Jane Morrice

Neil McCann

 

Additional reporting by Rebeca Newnes and Claire Telford