General election 2019: Full list of candidates in Scotland

Friday, November 15, 2019

Nominations have now closed for those wishing to stand as MPs at the next election.

Candidates had until 4pm on November 14 to lodge their nomination papers in order to be able to stand at the December 12 poll.

There are a total of 650 parliamentary seats across the UK, with 59 up for grabs in Scotland.

For the full list of candidates in England, click here

For the full list of candidates in Northern Ireland, click here

And for the full list of candidates in Wales, click here.

Here is the full list of candidates standing in Scotland:

 

Aberdeen North

Ryan Houghton - Conservative Party

Nurul Hoque Ali - Labour Party

Isobel Davidson - Liberal Democrats

Guy Ingerson - Scottish Green Party

Kirsty Blackman - SNP 

Sebastian Leslie - Brexit Party

 

Aberdeen South

Douglas Lumsden - Conservative Party

Shona Simpson - Labour Party

Ian Yuill - Liberal Democrats

Stephen Flynn - SNP

 

Aberdeenshire West & Kincardine

Andrew Bowie - Conservative Party

Paddy Coffield - Labour Party

John Waddell - Liberal Democrats

Fergus Mutch - SNP

 

Airdrie & Shotts

Lorraine Nolan - Conservative Party

Helen McFarlane - Labour Party

William Crossman - Liberal Democrats

Rosemary McGowan - Scottish Green Party

Neil Gray - SNP

 

Angus

Kirstene Hair - Conservative Party

Monique Tamara Miller - Labour Party

Ben Lawrie - Liberal Democrats

Dave Doogan - SNP

 

Argyll & Bute

Gary Mulvaney - Conservative Party

Rhea Louise Barnes - Labour Party

Alan Reid - Liberal Democrats

Brendan O'Hara - SNP

 

Ayr, Carrick & Cumnock

Martin Dowey - Conservative Party

Duncan Christopher Townson - Labour Party

Helena Ivy Bongard - Liberal Democrats

Allan Dorans - SNP

 

Ayrshire Central

Derek Stillie - Conservative Party

Louise McPhater - Labour Party

Emma Farthing-Sykes - Liberal Democrats

Philippa Whitford - SNP

 

Ayrshire North & Arran

David Rocks - Conservative Party

Cameron Craig Gilmore - Labour Party

Louise Young - Liberal Democrats

David John Nairn - Scottish Green Party

Patricia Gibson - SNP

 

Banff & Buchan

David Duguid - Conservative Party

Brian Robert Balcombe - Labour Party

Alison Smith - Liberal Democrats

Paul Robertson - SNP

 

Berwickshire, Roxburgh & Selkirk

John Lamont - Conservative Party

Ian Davidson - Labour Party

Jenny Marr - Liberal Democrats

Calum Kerr - SNP

 

Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross

Andrew Sinclair - Conservative Party

Cheryl Ann Mcdonald - Labour Party

Jamie Stone - Liberal Democrats

Karl Rosie - SNP

Sandra Skinner - Brexit Party

 

Coatbridge, Chryston & Bellshill

Nathan Wilson - Conservative Party

Hugh Gaffney - Labour Party

David Stevens - Liberal Democrats

Patrick McAleer - Scottish Green Party

Steven Bonnar - SNP

 

Cumbernauld, Kilsyth & Kirkintilloch East

Roz McCall - Conservative Party

James McPhilemy - Labour Party

Susan Murray - Liberal Democrats

Stuart McDonald - SNP

 

Dumfries & Galloway

Alister Jack - Conservative Party

Ted Thompson - Labour Party

McNabb Laurie - Liberal Democrats

Richard Arkless - SNP

 

Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale & Tweeddale

David Mundell - Conservative Party

Nick Chisholm - Labour Party

John Ferry - Liberal Democrats

Amanda Burgauer - SNP

 

Dunbartonshire East

Pam Gosal - Conservative Party

Rosie Dickson - Independent

Callum McNally - Labour Party

Jo Swinson - Liberal Democrats

Liam McKechnie - Scottish Family Party

Carolynn Scrimgeour - Scottish Green Party

Amy Callaghan - SNP

Donald Mackay - UKIP

 

Dunbartonshire West

Alix Mathieson - Conservative Party

Andrew Muir - Independent

Jean Anne Mitchell - Labour Party

Jenni Lang - Liberal Democrats

Peter Connolly - Scottish Green Party

Martin Docherty - SNP

 

Dundee East

Philip Scott - Conservative Party

George Morton - Independent

Rosalind Garton - Labour Party

Michael Crichton - Liberal Democrats

Stewart Hosie - SNP

 

Dundee West

Ebot Quinta Arrey - Christian People's Alliance

Tess White - Conservative Party

Jim Malone - Labour Party

Daniel Coleman - Liberal Democrats

Chris Law - SNP

Stuart Waiton - Brexit Party

 

Dunfermline & West Fife

Moira McDonald Benny - Conservative Party

Cara Hilton - Labour Party

Rebecca Bell - Liberal Democrats

Mags Hall - Scottish Green Party

Douglas Chapman - SNP

 

East Kilbride, Strathaven & Lesmahagow

Gail MacGregor - Conservative Party

Monique McAdams - Labour Party

Ewan McRobert - Liberal Democrats

Erica Bradley-Young - Scottish Green Party

Lisa Cameron - SNP

David MacKay  - UKIP

 

East Lothian

Craig Hoy - Conservative Party

Martin Whitfield - Labour Party

Robert O'Riordan - Liberal Democrats

Kenny MacAskill - SNP

David Sisson - UKIP

 

Edinburgh East

Eleanor Price - Conservative Party

Sheila Gilmore - Labour Party

Jill Reilly - Liberal Democrats

Claire Miller - Scottish Green Party

Tommy Sheppard - SNP

 

Edinburgh North & Leith

Iain McGill - Conservative Party

Gordon Munro - Labour Party

Bruce Wilson - Liberal Democrats

Heather Astbury - Renew

Steve Burgess - Scottish Green Party

Deidre Brock - UKIP

Robert Speirs - Brexit Party

 

Edinburgh South

Nick Cook - Conservative Party

Ian Murray - Labour Party

Alan Christopher Beal - Liberal Democrats

Kate Nevens - Scottish Green Party

Catriona MacDonald - SNP

 

Edinburgh South West

Callum Laidlaw - Conservative Party

Sophie Cooke - Labour Party

Tom Inglis - Liberal Democrats

Ben Parker - Scottish Green Party

Joanna Cherry - SNP

Mev Brown - Social Democratic Party

David Craig Ballantine - Brexi Party

 

Edinburgh West

Graham Hutchison - Conservative Party

Craig Bolton - Labour Party

Christine Jardine - Liberal Democrats

Elaine Gunn - Scottish Green Party

Sarah Masson - SNP

 

Falkirk

Lynn Munro - Conservative Party

Safia Ali - Labour Party

Austins Stanley Reid - Liberal Democrats

Tom McLaughlin - Scottish Green Party

Johnny McNally - SNP

 

Fife North East

Tony Miklinski - Conservative Party

Wendy Haynes - Labour Party

Wendy Chamberlain - Liberal Democrats

Stephen Gethins - SNP

 

Glasgow Central

Flora Minerva Scarabello - Conservative Party

Faten Hameed - Labour Party

Ewan Hoyle - Liberal Democrats

Elaine Gallagher - Scottish Green Party

Alison Thewliss - SNP

 

Glasgow East

Thomas Kerr - Conservative Party

Kate Watson - Labour Party

James Harrison - Liberal Democrats

David Linden - SNP

 

Glasgow North

Tony Curtis - Conservative Party

Pam Duncan-Glancy - Labour Party

Andrew Chamberlain - Liberal Democrats

Cass Macgregor - Scottish Green Party

Patrick Grady - SNP

Dionne Moore Cocozza - Brexit Party

 

Glasgow North East

Lauren Bennie - Conservative Party

Paul Sweeney - Labour Party

Nicholas Moohan - Liberal Democrats

Anne McLaughlin - SNP

 

Glasgow North West

Ade Aibinu - Conservative Party

Patricia Ferguson - Labour Party

James Douglas Speirs - Liberal Democrats

Carol Monaghan - SNP

 

Glasgow South

Kyle Thornton - Conservative Party

Johann Lamont - Labour Party

Carole Ford - Liberal Democrats

Dan Hutchison - Scottish Green Party

Stewart McDonald - SNP

Danyaal Raja - Brexit Party

 

Glasgow South West

Thomas Haddow - Conservative Party

Matt Kerr - Labour Party

Ben Denton-Cardew - Liberal Democrats

Chris Stephens - SNP

Peter Brown - Brexit Party

 

Glenrothes

Amy Thomson - Conservative Party

Pat Egan - Labour Party

Jane Ann Liston - Liberal Democrats

Peter Grant - SNP

Victor Robert Farrell - Brexit Party

 

Gordon

Colin Clark - Conservative Party

Heather Herbert - Labour Party

James Oates - Liberal Democrats

Richard Gordon Thomson - SNP

 

Inverclyde

Haroun Malik - Conservative Party

Martin McCluskey - Labour Party

Jacci Stoyle - Liberal Democrats

Ronnie Cowan - SNP

 

Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch & Strathspey

Fiona Gay Fawcett - Conservative Party

Lewis Whyte - Labour Party

Denis Rixson - Liberal Democrats

Ariane Burgess - Scottish Green Party

Drew Hendry - SNP

Les Durance - Brexit Party

 

Kilmarnock & Loudoun

Caroline Hollins - Conservative Party

Kevin McGregor - Labour Party

Edward John Thornley - Liberal Democrats

Stef Johnstone - Scottish Libertarian Party

Alan Brown - SNP

 

Kirkcaldy & Cowdenbeath

Kathleen Leslie - Conservative Party

Lesley Laird - Labour Party

Gillian Cole-Hamilton - Liberal Democrats

Scott Rutherford - Scottish Green Party

Neale Hanvey - SNP

Mitch William - Brexit Party

 

Lanark & Hamilton East

Shona Haslam - Conservative Party

Andrew Hilland - Labour Party

Jane Pickard - Liberal Democrats

Angela Crawley - SNP

 

Linlithgow & Falkirk East

Charles John Kennedy - Conservative Party

Wendy Milne - Labour Party

Sally Pattle - Liberal Democrats

Gillian Mackay - Scottish Green Party

Martyn Day - SNP

Marc Bozza - Brexit Party

Mark Andrew Tunnicliff - Veterans and People's Party

 

Livingston

Damian Timson - Conservative Party

Caitlin Kane - Labour Party

Charles Dundas - Liberal Democrats

Cameron Glasgow - Scottish Green Party

Hannah Bardell - SNP

 

Midlothian

Rebecca Jane Fraser - Conservative Party

Danielle Rowley - Labour Party

Steve Arrundale - Liberal Democrats

Owen Thompson - SNP

 

Moray

Douglas Ross - Conservative Party

Joanne Kirby - Labour Party

Fiona Campbell Trevor - Liberal Democrats

Laura Mitchell - SNP

Rob Scorer - UKIP

 

Motherwell & Wishaw

Meghan Gallacher - Conservative Party

Angela Feeney - Labour Party

Christopher Wilson - Liberal Democrats

Marion Fellows - SNP

Neil Wilson - UKIP

 

Na h-Eileanan an Iar (Western Isles)

Jennifer Ross - Conservative Party

Alison MacCorquodale - Labour Party

Neil Mitchison - Liberal Democrats

Angus MacNeil - SNP

 

Ochil & South Perthshire

Luke Graham - Conservative Party

Lorna Robertson - Labour Party

Iliyan Stefanov - Liberal Democrats

John Nicolson - SNP

Stuart Martin - UKIP

 

Orkney & Shetland

Jenny Fairbairn - Conservative Party

David Barnard - Independent

Coilla Drake - Labour Party

Alistair Carmichael - Liberal Democrats

Robert Leslie - SNP

Robert Smith - Brexit Party

 

Paisley & Renfrewshire North

Julie Pirone - Conservative Party

Alison Taylor - Labour Party

Ross Stalker - Liberal Democrats

Gavin Newlands - SNP

 

Paisley & Renfrewshire South

Mark Dougan - Conservative Party

Moira Ramage - Labour Party

Jack Clark - Liberal Democrats

Mhairi Black - SNP

 

Perth & North Perthshire

Angus Forbes - Conservative Party

Angela Bretherton - Labour Party

Peter Anthony Barrett - Liberal Democrats

Pete Wishart - SNP

Stuart Powell - Brexit Party

 

Renfrewshire East

Paul Masterton - Conservative Party

Carolann Davidson - Labour Party

Andrew McGlynn - Liberal Democrats

Kirsten Oswald - SNP

 

Ross, Skye & Lochaber

Donald MacLeod Boyd - Christian's Party

Gavin Berkenheger - Conservative Party

John Erskine - Labour Party

Craig Harrow - Liberal Democrats

Richard Lucas - Scottish Family

Ian Blackford - SNP

Kate Brownlie - Brexit Party

 

Rutherglen & Hamilton West

Lynne Nailon - Conservative Party

Gerard Killen - Labour Party

Mark McGeever - Liberal Democrats

Margaret Ferrier - SNP

Janice MacKay - UKIP

 

Stirling

Stephen Kerr - Conservative Party

Mary Kate Ross - Labour Party

Fayzan Rehman - Liberal Democrats

Bryan Quinn - Scottish Green Party

Alyn Smith - SNP